Gipping Valley & Thurston School Sports Partnership

 Spring Term Challenge Entries/ Results 

image.png

Lockdown Challenges Participants - Stowuplandx93 Pupils, Thurston Community Collegex950 pupils, Rattlesdenx42pupils, Combs x33pupils, Barninham x15 pupils, Thurston Primary, 70 pupils, Cockfield x18pupils, Roughamx35 pupils, Gt Bartonx43pupils, Crwfordsx30 pupils, Nortonx50 pupils, Mendlesham and Creeting.  

 plank pic 3 plank pic 4

 Basketball Challenge- Mendleshamx31 pupils, Thurston, 27 pupils, Cockfieldx38 pupils, Abbots H x230 pupils, Creeting x57 pupils, Rattlesden, x30 pupils, Bosmere x67 pupils
Yr3/4  Team Results

1) Abbots Hall 1776pts  2) mendlesham 1389pts  3) Cockfield 1242 pts 4) Creeting 1139 pts  5) Bosmere 1180 pts   6) Thurston 989 pts

Best Individual scores Boy– 1) Abbots-Nathanel 203 pts 2) Mendlesham Emeil 168 pts 3) nxyon 136 thurston

Best Individual Scores Girls 1) Abbots –Isla 177 pts 2) Cockfield –lily 141 pts 3) Hattie – creeting 137 pts

 Yr5/6 Team results

1)      Bosmere 1695 pts 2) Cockfield 1629 pts 3) creeting 1496 pts 4) abbots hall, 1212 pts  5) rattlesden 1137 pts

 

Best Individual scores Boy– 1) Bosmere Thomas 197 pts 2) Logan 193 pts Cockfield  3) creeting 158 pts freddie / Dylan

Best Individual Scores Girls 1) , bosmere freya 183 pts 2) lottie mae 178 pts cockfield 3) creeting 161 pts lily w 

 
Ks1 Athletics- Rattlesden x54pupils, Bosmere x58 pupils, Cockfield x30 pupils, Mendleshamx16 pupils, Thurstonx19 pupils, Abbots Hall x52 pupils, Barninghamx27 pupils, Creeting x29 pupils. 

1)      Rattlesden 1440 pts, , 2) mendlesham 1432 pts, 3) barningham 1421 pts, 4) Cockfield 1325 pts, 5) creeting, 1278 pts 6) bosmere 1007 pts 7) Abbots H 955 pts  8) Thurston 650 pts

 

Best individual scores Boys- 1) Alfie 170pts Mendlesam 2) Max – 164pts Rattlesden - 3) Logan 155pts Barningham

Best individual Score-Girls 1) lucy 147pts mendlesham 2) Cockfield rose 145pts ,  3)  Alice 137pts barningham

Autumn Term 2 Results

Ipswich Town Football Challenge- Thanks to Schools that took part: Cockfield-37 pupils, Combs ford-157 pupils, Creeting - 83 pupils, Rattlesden-63 pupils, , Woolpit-25 pupils, Freeman- 28 pupils, Trinity -134 pupils, Thurston-28 pupils, Abbots hall- 56 pupils, Rougham-78 pupils, Gt Barton - 178 pupils, Mendlesham-39 pupils, Barningham-28 pupils, Gt Finborough-8 

ipswich townftball 1 ftball 2 ftball3

Yr1/2 Team Score Results- 1) Gt Barton 293pts 2) Creeting 287 pts  3) Mendlesham 268 pts  4)Freeman 5) Trinity 6) Barningham 7) Norton

Yr1-2 Top 3 Individual scores : 1)  Hudson-creeting 37pt  2) Claudia -Gt barton 34 pts  3)  Elijah -Mendlesham 32 pts

 Yr3-4 Team Score Results  1) Creeting 726 pts 2) Mendlesham 511 pts  3) Norton 456 pts 4) Combs 5) Cockfield 6) Gt Barton 7) Trinity 8)Thurston 9)Rougham 10)Woolpit 11)Rattlesden

 Yr3-4 Top 3 Individual scores : 1) Isaac-Creeting 96 pts 2) Tajja-marie -Norton 63 pts  3)  Alex/Ollie-Mendlesham 56 pts

 Yr5-6 Team Score Results1) Abbots H 688pts 2) Norton 642 pts  3) Creeting- 564 pts 4) Combs 5)Cockfield 6) Gt Barton 7) Rougham 8)Rattlesden 9)Trinity 10)Gt Finborough

 

 

Yr5-6 Top 3 Individual scores : 1) Albie / Charlie - Cockfield 77 pts  2) Ben H -Abbots H -76 pts 3)  Obi M- Norton 71pts

 

 

Sportshall Athletics Event  Thanks to Schools that took part Abbots Hall- 238 Participants, Bardwell 39 Participants, Bosmere 70 Participants, Rattlesden – 66 Participants, Cedars Park 53 participants, Cockfield – 38 Participants, Combs ford - 51 Participants, Mendlesham- 24 Participants, Norton- 79 Participants, Thurston-29 Participants, Crawfords-31 Participant and Creeting 52 Participants

 

sportshall 1 sportshall 2 sportshall 3 sportshall 5 

Y3/4 -Team Score Results 1) Abbots 1185pts 2) Norton 1400  3) Mendlesham 1307 4) Cockfield

5) Thurston 6) Creeting 7) Rattlesden 8) Bardwell 9) Crawfords 10)Combs

 

 

Yr3/4 Top 3 Individual scores 

Boys - 1) Ronny T  -Abbots 206pts  2) Nyxon -Thurston 166 pts 3) Jaxon - cockfield 163 pts 

Girls 1) Isla G + Isla S Abbots 174 pts 2)Caitlin -Norton 123 pts 3) Eloise -Mendlesham 117 pts 

 

 

Y5/6 -Team score 1) Cedars P 2246pts 2) Abbots 2187 pts  3) Bosmere 2060 4) Norton 5)Rattlesden 6)Creeting 7) Bardwell 8) Crawfords 9) Cockfield 10) Combs

 

  

Yr5/6 top 3 Individual scores 

Boys - 1) Jasper t  -Abbots 239pts  2) Tobias Bardwell 237pts 3) Reg Creeting 231+ Ollie cedars park 231pts

Girls 1) Chloe - cedars P- 223pts 2)Isobel-Rattlesden 212pts 3) Teegan- Abbots 207 pts

 

 Yr3-4 Suffolk Results Table

Rank

School/Class

SGO Area

Points

1

Exning

Forest Heath

2165

2

Worlingham

North Suffolk

2123

3

Woods Loke

North Suffolk

2104

4

St Louis

Forest Heath

1957

5

Abbots hall

Gipping Valley

1885

6

St Margarets

North Suffolk

1847

7

Mellis

High Suffolk

1732

8

Lakenheath

Forest Heath

1695

9

Coupals

South West Suffolk

1646

10

St Christopher's

Forest Heath

1637

Yr 5-6 Suffolk Results Table

Rank

School/Class

SGO Area

Points

1

Exning

Forest Heath

2596

2

St Edmunds

Bury St Edmunds

2441

3

Woods Loke

North Suffolk

2437

4

Worlingham

North Suffolk

2322

5

Gunton

North Suffolk

2267

6

Britannia

Ipswich

2247

7

Cedars park

Gipping Valley

2246

8

St Louis

Forest Heath

2232

9

Mellis

High Suffolk

2191

10

Abbots hall

Gipping Valley

2187

 

Autumn Term 1 Primary Results

Cross Country Event- Thanks to Schools that took part: Cockfield-36 pupils, Chilton- 48 pupils, Bardwell-40 pupils, Combs ford-39 pupils, Crawfords- 34 pupils, Creeting - 52 pupils, Old newton-78 pupils, Rattlesden-97 pupils, Ringshall- 60 pupils, Woolpit-43 pupils, Walsham-79 pupils, Bosmere-63 pupils, Freeman- 180 pupils, Trinity -132 pupils, Thurston-175 pupils, Wood ley -105 pupils, Abbots hall- 297 pupils, Rougham-95 pupils, Gt Barton - 173 pupils, Ixworth-50 pupils

 cockfield web Cockfield2 web

Yr1/2 Top Team Score Results

1)Trinity 0.40.24 mins 2) Freeman 0.42.25mins 3) Gt Barton 0.44.49mins  

4) Rattlesden 5) Thurston 6) Old Newton 7) Crawfords 8) Abbots H 9) Wood Ley

 Congratulations to the following Boys and Girls in Year 1/ 2 with Top 3 Fastest times

Gold-Eleanor -Freeman 3.38mins         Gold-Thomas- Freeman 3.36 mins

Silver- Tiffanie- Trinity 4.19mins          Silver- Elliot- Rattlesden 3.48 mins

Bronze – Sophie Crawfords 4.30mins   Bronze – Seth-Gt Barton 3.53 mins

wood ley web wood ley 3 web wood ley 2 web 

Yr3/4 Top Team Score Results

1)Bardwell 0.57.19 mins 2) Thurston 1.01.34 3) Abbots Hall 1.02.13   4) Gt barton

5) Freeman 6) Old Newton 7) Trinity 8) Rattlesden 9) Cockfield 10) Wood Ley

 Congratulations to the following Boys and Girls in Year 3/ 4 with Top 3 Fastest times

Gold-Albi- Bardwell 4.30 mins             Gold-Coire-Bardwell 4.55mins

Silver- Dylan- Gt Barton 5.17 mins      Silver- Effy- Freeman 5.46mins

Bronze – Addison-Abbots H 5.21mins   Bronze – Nancy Thurston 5.49mins

rattlesden web rattlesden 2 web

 Yr5/6 Top Team Score Results

1)Abbots Hall 1.18.56 2) Gt Barton 1.20.56 3) Bardwell 1.22.54 4) Rougham

5) Thurston 6) Freeman 7) Combs 8) Rattlesden 9) Bosmere 10) Creeting 11) Chilton

Congratulations to the following Boys and Girls in Year 5/6 with Top 3 Fastest times

Gold-Osca-Abbots H 6.10 mins          Gold-Lucy-Gt Barton 6.34mins

Silver- Ted- Bardwell 6.15 mins         Silver- Orla- Rougham 7.15mins

Bronze – Harry -Thurston 6.45mins    Bronze – Isobel Rattlesden 7.35mins

Rugby Challenge- Thanks to Schools that took part Abbots Hall- 54 participants, Gt barton- 175 Participants (all yrs grps took part), Rattlesden - 37 Participants, Woolpit - 50 participants, Rougham - 52 Participants, Combs ford - 20 Participants, Freeman- 39 Participants, Ringhshall- 16 Participants, Ixworth-30 Participants, Trinity- 134 participants (all yrs grps took part)

For this challenge the award went to the schools had the greatest number of pupils/ classes taking part.

 So congratulations to Trinity Primary and Gt Barton Primary who have won a School Rugby Trophy

 

Welcome to Gipping Valley & Thurston School Sports Partnership.

I am the Sports Partneship Manager and School Games organiser
for the Gipping Valley and Thurston Sports Partnership based
at Thurston Sixth Form in Beyton and have been working within
school sport in Suffolk for the last 15 years.

My aim is ensure that high quality physical education and sport
stays at the heart of school life in the 40 schools that I work
with.

We offer an extensive and broad competition programme within and
between schools, involving all pupils with the support of our
workforce such as young leaders and volunteers. The primary
sports premium has allowed us to offer support during Physical
education, extra curricular opportunities and workshops.

Will Hopkin - Jones 

To find out more informtion please contact us here 

Next Sports Camp

  • Holiday Club Dates 1-4 June

      Tue 1 June:  AM Dance PM- Gym

     Wed 2 June: AM- Parkour  PM- Capoeira 

     Thurs 3 June: AM- Skate PM- Bikes

     Fri 4 June:  AM Ipswich Town Football  PM   Ipswich Town Football

    Sports Camp flyer/booking form

    AGES: 5 – 12 Venue: Beyton, Thurston Sixth (IP30 9AQ)

      

    All sessions are run by trained and qualified staff

      

     Data Protection (GDPR)

    Just to let you know Gipping Valley and Thurston Sports partnership will be following Thurston Community College updated data protection policy in line with the requirements of the General Data Protection Regulation(GDPR) which has taken effect. 

     

    As member of the sports partnership you will continue to receive information on updates on events, updates on holiday camps and our newsletters. 

    You can be assured that your details have never and will never be passed onto third parties. 

     

    If you wish to opt out of receiving this information please let me know or email me if you have any questions