Gipping Valley & Thurston School Sports Partnership

Lockdown-Weekly Challenges 11 Jan - 12 Feb 

60 Second Challenge- During the next 5 weeks and possibly beyond - a New Challenge will be added each week for young people at school and at home to try.  

Week 1 - Plank Challenge

Week 2- Star Jumps Challenge

Week 3 - Step Up Challenge

Week 4 - Climb the Moutain Challenge

Week 5- Burpees Challenge

You can list the number of activities and scores on the Tracking sheet

image.png image.png
Participation and Prizes - the focus of these activities is to get as many entries as possible. 
School Prize- for most entries per school. 
Individual Prize for most amount of entries / activities completed by an Individual pupil.  
 
 
plank pic 3 plank pic 4
 
 Activity Calendar- Planner that can be used to record daily activity (this can be from ideas provided or going for a walk or bike ride) 

 

Autumn Term 2 Results

Ipswich Town Football Challenge- Thanks to Schools that took part: Cockfield-37 pupils, Combs ford-157 pupils, Creeting - 83 pupils, Rattlesden-63 pupils, , Woolpit-25 pupils, Freeman- 28 pupils, Trinity -134 pupils, Thurston-28 pupils, Abbots hall- 56 pupils, Rougham-78 pupils, Gt Barton - 178 pupils, Mendlesham-39 pupils, Barningham-28 pupils, Gt Finborough-8 

ipswich townftball 1 ftball 2 ftball3

Yr1/2 Team Score Results- 1) Gt Barton 293pts 2) Creeting 287 pts  3) Mendlesham 268 pts  4)Freeman 5) Trinity 6) Barningham 7) Norton

Yr1-2 Top 3 Individual scores : 1)  Hudson-creeting 37pt  2) Claudia -Gt barton 34 pts  3)  Elijah -Mendlesham 32 pts

 Yr3-4 Team Score Results  1) Creeting 726 pts 2) Mendlesham 511 pts  3) Norton 456 pts 4) Combs 5) Cockfield 6) Gt Barton 7) Trinity 8)Thurston 9)Rougham 10)Woolpit 11)Rattlesden

 Yr3-4 Top 3 Individual scores : 1) Isaac-Creeting 96 pts 2) Tajja-marie -Norton 63 pts  3)  Alex/Ollie-Mendlesham 56 pts

 Yr5-6 Team Score Results1) Abbots H 688pts 2) Norton 642 pts  3) Creeting- 564 pts 4) Combs 5)Cockfield 6) Gt Barton 7) Rougham 8)Rattlesden 9)Trinity 10)Gt Finborough

 

 

Yr5-6 Top 3 Individual scores : 1) Albie / Charlie - Cockfield 77 pts  2) Ben H -Abbots H -76 pts 3)  Obi M- Norton 71pts

 

 

Sportshall Athletics Event  Thanks to Schools that took part Abbots Hall- 238 Participants, Bardwell 39 Participants, Bosmere 70 Participants, Rattlesden – 66 Participants, Cedars Park 53 participants, Cockfield – 38 Participants, Combs ford - 51 Participants, Mendlesham- 24 Participants, Norton- 79 Participants, Thurston-29 Participants, Crawfords-31 Participant and Creeting 52 Participants

 

sportshall 1 sportshall 2 sportshall 3 sportshall 5 

Y3/4 -Team Score Results 1) Abbots 1185pts 2) Norton 1400  3) Mendlesham 1307 4) Cockfield

5) Thurston 6) Creeting 7) Rattlesden 8) Bardwell 9) Crawfords 10)Combs

 

 

Yr3/4 Top 3 Individual scores 

Boys - 1) Ronny T  -Abbots 206pts  2) Nyxon -Thurston 166 pts 3) Jaxon - cockfield 163 pts 

Girls 1) Isla G + Isla S Abbots 174 pts 2)Caitlin -Norton 123 pts 3) Eloise -Mendlesham 117 pts 

 

 

Y5/6 -Team score 1) Cedars P 2246pts 2) Abbots 2187 pts  3) Bosmere 2060 4) Norton 5)Rattlesden 6)Creeting 7) Bardwell 8) Crawfords 9) Cockfield 10) Combs

 

  

Yr5/6 top 3 Individual scores 

Boys - 1) Jasper t  -Abbots 239pts  2) Tobias Bardwell 237pts 3) Reg Creeting 231+ Ollie cedars park 231pts

Girls 1) Chloe - cedars P- 223pts 2)Isobel-Rattlesden 212pts 3) Teegan- Abbots 207 pts

 

 Yr3-4 Suffolk Results Table

Rank

School/Class

SGO Area

Points

1

Exning

Forest Heath

2165

2

Worlingham

North Suffolk

2123

3

Woods Loke

North Suffolk

2104

4

St Louis

Forest Heath

1957

5

Abbots hall

Gipping Valley

1885

6

St Margarets

North Suffolk

1847

7

Mellis

High Suffolk

1732

8

Lakenheath

Forest Heath

1695

9

Coupals

South West Suffolk

1646

10

St Christopher's

Forest Heath

1637

Yr 5-6 Suffolk Results Table

Rank

School/Class

SGO Area

Points

1

Exning

Forest Heath

2596

2

St Edmunds

Bury St Edmunds

2441

3

Woods Loke

North Suffolk

2437

4

Worlingham

North Suffolk

2322

5

Gunton

North Suffolk

2267

6

Britannia

Ipswich

2247

7

Cedars park

Gipping Valley

2246

8

St Louis

Forest Heath

2232

9

Mellis

High Suffolk

2191

10

Abbots hall

Gipping Valley

2187

 

Autumn Term 1 Primary Results

Cross Country Event- Thanks to Schools that took part: Cockfield-36 pupils, Chilton- 48 pupils, Bardwell-40 pupils, Combs ford-39 pupils, Crawfords- 34 pupils, Creeting - 52 pupils, Old newton-78 pupils, Rattlesden-97 pupils, Ringshall- 60 pupils, Woolpit-43 pupils, Walsham-79 pupils, Bosmere-63 pupils, Freeman- 180 pupils, Trinity -132 pupils, Thurston-175 pupils, Wood ley -105 pupils, Abbots hall- 297 pupils, Rougham-95 pupils, Gt Barton - 173 pupils, Ixworth-50 pupils

 cockfield web Cockfield2 web

Yr1/2 Top Team Score Results

1)Trinity 0.40.24 mins 2) Freeman 0.42.25mins 3) Gt Barton 0.44.49mins  

4) Rattlesden 5) Thurston 6) Old Newton 7) Crawfords 8) Abbots H 9) Wood Ley

 Congratulations to the following Boys and Girls in Year 1/ 2 with Top 3 Fastest times

Gold-Eleanor -Freeman 3.38mins         Gold-Thomas- Freeman 3.36 mins

Silver- Tiffanie- Trinity 4.19mins          Silver- Elliot- Rattlesden 3.48 mins

Bronze – Sophie Crawfords 4.30mins   Bronze – Seth-Gt Barton 3.53 mins

wood ley web wood ley 3 web wood ley 2 web 

Yr3/4 Top Team Score Results

1)Bardwell 0.57.19 mins 2) Thurston 1.01.34 3) Abbots Hall 1.02.13   4) Gt barton

5) Freeman 6) Old Newton 7) Trinity 8) Rattlesden 9) Cockfield 10) Wood Ley

 Congratulations to the following Boys and Girls in Year 3/ 4 with Top 3 Fastest times

Gold-Albi- Bardwell 4.30 mins             Gold-Coire-Bardwell 4.55mins

Silver- Dylan- Gt Barton 5.17 mins      Silver- Effy- Freeman 5.46mins

Bronze – Addison-Abbots H 5.21mins   Bronze – Nancy Thurston 5.49mins

rattlesden web rattlesden 2 web

 Yr5/6 Top Team Score Results

1)Abbots Hall 1.18.56 2) Gt Barton 1.20.56 3) Bardwell 1.22.54 4) Rougham

5) Thurston 6) Freeman 7) Combs 8) Rattlesden 9) Bosmere 10) Creeting 11) Chilton

Congratulations to the following Boys and Girls in Year 5/6 with Top 3 Fastest times

Gold-Osca-Abbots H 6.10 mins          Gold-Lucy-Gt Barton 6.34mins

Silver- Ted- Bardwell 6.15 mins         Silver- Orla- Rougham 7.15mins

Bronze – Harry -Thurston 6.45mins    Bronze – Isobel Rattlesden 7.35mins

Rugby Challenge- Thanks to Schools that took part Abbots Hall- 54 participants, Gt barton- 175 Participants (all yrs grps took part), Rattlesden - 37 Participants, Woolpit - 50 participants, Rougham - 52 Participants, Combs ford - 20 Participants, Freeman- 39 Participants, Ringhshall- 16 Participants, Ixworth-30 Participants, Trinity- 134 participants (all yrs grps took part)

For this challenge the award went to the schools had the greatest number of pupils/ classes taking part.

 So congratulations to Trinity Primary and Gt Barton Primary who have won a School Rugby Trophy

 

Welcome to Gipping Valley & Thurston School Sports Partnership.

I am the Sports Partneship Manager and School Games organiser
for the Gipping Valley and Thurston Sports Partnership based
at Thurston Sixth Form in Beyton and have been working within
school sport in Suffolk for the last 15 years.

My aim is ensure that high quality physical education and sport
stays at the heart of school life in the 40 schools that I work
with.

We offer an extensive and broad competition programme within and
between schools, involving all pupils with the support of our
workforce such as young leaders and volunteers. The primary
sports premium has allowed us to offer support during Physical
education, extra curricular opportunities and workshops.

Will Hopkin - Jones 

To find out more informtion please contact us here 

Next Sports Camp

  • Holiday Club Dates TBC

    Activities include :   Gymnastics, Dance, Target Games, Parkour and Ipswich Town Football

    Example -Sports Camp flyer/booking form

    AGES: 5 – 12 Venue: Beyton, Thurston Sixth (IP30 9AA)

    All sessions are run by trained and qualified staff

      

     Data Protection (GDPR)

    Just to let you know Gipping Valley and Thurston Sports partnership will be following Thurston Community College updated data protection policy in line with the requirements of the General Data Protection Regulation(GDPR) which has taken effect. 

     

    As member of the sports partnership you will continue to receive information on updates on events, updates on holiday camps and our newsletters. 

    You can be assured that your details have never and will never be passed onto third parties. 

     

    If you wish to opt out of receiving this information please let me know or email me if you have any questions